Glossop Labour Club
glossoplabourclub.org.uk

Who is who at Glossop Labour Club


Click here for a list of officers and committee members. All members can attend meetings of the committee, which are held in the Club Bar. Minutes of the Committe meetings are displayed in the Club.





Bar rota


We rely on volunteers to run the bar.
If you are willing to help with this, please contact Angela Dale
(e-mail angela.glossopdale@gmail.com)
The table below shows the current/upcoming rota, and the events running.

Weekdays - bar to open for 8pm unless indicated earlier - in which case times given are when bar needs to be open.



October 2017


  Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 1

7.00 Film Club

 

 

 

 

 

 

  J & A

 2

  7.30 Unite 

 

 3

 7 Creative writers

 9 Folk Club

 4

  7.30 Chess

 7.00 Talk - economics

 5

 8 Reading Group

 

 6

  9 Music session

 7

 7.30 We shall overcome gig

 8

 7.30 Poetry and pint

 

 Gwyneth

 Angela G to open

 Stella & Josie

  J & A

 Anne

 Rose & Josie

 Martin, Rose, Bob

 J&A

 9

  7 Women’s group   

10

 8 Tennis Club Cttee

  9 Folk Club

 11

 7.00 LP Branch

 8.00 Singing

 12

 7.30 Record Club

 

 13

 9 Music session

 14

 12-5 War gamers

 7.00 Lancashire night

 15

 7.00 Theatre

 

 Anne

  Richard & Josie

  7-9.30 Angela D.

 Ella, Martin

  Alex & Josie

 Martin, Rose, Bob

 Margaret R-G

 16

  7.30 Labour Club    

 17

 7 Creative writers

 9  Folk Club

 18

 

 19

 7.30 Woodhead

 8.00 Stitch sisters

20

 9 Music session

 21

 7.00 young people’s event

22

 8 Baz and Joe’s music night 

 

  Angela G to open   

 Gwyneth & Josie

 

  Anne

 Jan & Josie

 Martin, Rose, Bob

 

 Rose

 23

 

 24

 9 Folk Club

 25

 

 26

 7 Folk Train

 27

 9 Music session 

 28

 7.00 Pete Dawson gig

 29

 

 Richard & Josie

 

 Martin, Bob, Rose

 Fred & Josie

 Martin, Rose, Bob

 

 30

 31

 7 Creative writers

 9 Folk Club

 

 

 

 

 

 

Angela G to open

 Fed & Josie

 

 

 

 

 

November 2017


  Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

 

 

 

1

 7.30 Chess

 2

 8 Reading Group

 3

 9 Music session

 4

 12-5  War games

 5

3.00 Film Club

 

 

 

  Anne

 Rose & Josie

 

  J & A

 6

 7-8 Defib training

 8 Unite 

 

 7

  9 Folk Club

 8

  7.30 LP Branch

  8.00 Singing

 9

 Record Club

 

 10

  9 Music session

 11

 Socialism network

 Bar 11.30-5.00

 12

 

 

Angela D to open

Gwyneth after Unite

  Richard & Josie

  J & A

  Ella, Martin

  Jan & Josie

  Martin

 

 13

  7 Women’s group   

14

 7.00 Creative writers

  9 Folk Club

 15

 7.30 Labour Party constituency (sm)  

 16

 7.30Woodhead

 8.00 Stitch sisters

 17

 9 Music session

 18

 12-5 War gamers

 

 19

 

 

 Anne

  Angela G to open  

 Gwyneth (back-stop) & Josie

  Gwyneth 8pm

 Anne

  Alex & Josie

 

 

 20

  7.00 Rucksack club (small up)

 7.30 Labour club (large up) 

 21

 

 9  Folk Club

 22

 

 23

 7.00 Folk Train

 

24

 6.30 Constituency LP

 9 Music session

 25

 7.00 Amnesty

26

 8 Baz and Joe’s music night 

Gwyneth 7pm then from 9.15

  Gwyneth & Josie

 

 

  Martin, Bob, Rose

 Margaret Ryder-Griffiths & Josie

 Martin, Rose, Bob

 

 Gill and Rose

 27

 

 28

 9 Folk Club

 29

7.30 Chess

 

 30

 

 

 

 

 Richard & Josie