Glossop Labour Club
glossoplabourclub.org.uk

Who is who at Glossop Labour Club


Click here for a list of officers and committee members. All members can attend meetings of the committee, which are held in the Club Bar. Minutes of the Committe meetings are displayed in the Club.





Bar rota


We rely on volunteers to run the bar.
If you are willing to help with this, please contact Angela Dale
(e-mail angela.glossopdale@gmail.com)
The table below shows the current/upcoming rota, and the events running.

Weekdays - bar to open for 8pm unless indicated earlier - in which case times given are when bar needs to be open.



August 2017


  Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

 

 

 1

 9pm Folk Club

 2

 3

 8 Reading Group

 4

  9 Music session

 5

12-5 War Gamers

 

 6

 1.30-5.00 Music in the garden

 

 Gwyneth & Josie

 

 Angela D; Gwyneth

  Rose & Josie

 

  Martin

 7

  7.30 Unite 

 

 8

 7 Creative writers

 9 Folk Club

 9

 7.30 LP Branch

 7.30 Chess

 

 10

 

 11

  9 Music session

 12

 

 13

 

 

  9.30-11 Martin

 Angela G to open

Stella & Josie

 

9.30-11 Gwyneth

 

  Fred (TBC) & Josie

 

 

 14

   7 Women’s group

  

15

  9 Folk Club

 16

 

 8.00 Singing

 17

 7.30 Woodhead Group

 8.00 Stitch sisters

 18

 9 Music session

 19

 12-5 War gamers

 

 20

 

 

 Anne

  Gwyneth & Josie

 

  Jeremy 8-9.30

 Gwyneth

  Alex & Josie

 

 

 21

  7.30 Labour Club

 

 22

 7 Creative writers

 9  Folk Club

 23

 24

 7.00 Folk Train

 

25

 9 Music session

 26

 Music festival

 7-11

27

 8 Baz and Joe’s music night 

 

  Angela G to open

  Richard & Josie

 

 Rose, Martin, Bob

 Jan & Josie

 Martin Bob, Rose

 (Paul, Richard)

 Gill & Rose

 28

 

 29

 9 Folk Club

 30

 31

 

 1 September

 9 Music session 

 2

 

 3 Red Film Club

 

 J&A and Josie

 

 

 

 

 

  J&A

September 2017


  Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

 

 

 

 

 

 1

  9 Music session

2 12-5 War Gamers

7.00 Manchester  Red Cross gig

 3

7.00 Film Club

 

 

 

 

  Alex & Josie

 Martin, Rose, Bob

Carolyn

  J & A

 4

  7.30 Unite 

  7.00 Table tennis

 5

 7 Creative writers

 9 Folk Club

 6

  7.30 Chess

 7.00 Constituency LP

 7

 8 Reading Group

 

 8

  9 Music session

 9

 

 10

 

 

 7-9.30 Angela D.

9.30-11.00 Gwyneth

 Angela G to open

 Gwyneth & Josie

  Gwyneth

 Anne

 Norman & Hilary & Josie

 

 

 11

 7 Rucksack Club

 7 Women’s group   

12

  9 Folk Club

 13

 7.00 LP Branch

 

 14

 7.30 Record Club

 

 15

 9 Music session

 16

 12-5 War gamers

 

 17

 

 

 Anne

  Stella & Josie

 

  7-9 Angela D.

 Ella, Martin, Bob

  Fred & Josie

 

 

 18

  7.30 Labour Club    

 19

 7 Creative writers

 9  Folk Club

 20

8 Singing

 

 21

 7.30 Woodhead

 8.00 Stitch sisters

22

 9 Music session

 23

 

24

 8 Baz and Joe’s music night 

 9.30  Gwyneth

  Angela G to open 

 Richard

 J & A

 Anne

 Jan

 

 

 Gill & Rose

 25

 

 26

 9 Folk Club

 27

 28

 7 Folk Train

 29

 9 Music session 

 30

 7.00 Defiance session

 

 

 Richard & Josie

 

 

 Martin, Bob, Rose

 Rose & Josie

 Martin, Rose, Bob